California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS |
Chapter 2. Boxing, Wrestling, and Martial Arts |
ARTICLE 16. Boxer Benefits |
Section 18881.
(a) The commission shall, consistent with the purposes of this article, establish a pension plan for professional boxers who engage in boxing contests in this state.
(b) The commission shall, consistent with the purposes of this article, establish the method by which the pension plan will be financed, including those who shall contribute to the financing of the pension plan. The method of financing the pension plan may include, but is not limited to, assessments on tickets and contributions by boxers, managers, promoters, or any one or more of these persons, in an amount sufficient to finance the pension plan. For purposes of this section, the term "sufficient" means that the annual contributions shall be calculated to achieve no less than the average level of annual aggregate pension plan contributions from all sources for the period from July 1, 1981, through December 31, 1994, and adjusted thereafter to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for California as set forth by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(c) Any pension plan established by the commission shall be actuarially sound.