Section 1638.2.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person licensed pursuant to Section 1634 who holds a permit to perform elective facial cosmetic surgery issued pursuant to this article may not perform elective facial cosmetic surgery on a patient, unless the patient has received, within 30 days prior to the elective facial cosmetic surgery procedure, and confirmed as up-to-date on the day of the procedure, an appropriate physical examination by, and written clearance for the procedure from, either of the following:
    (1) A licensed physician and surgeon.
    (2) A person licensed pursuant to Section 1634 who holds a permit to perform elective facial cosmetic surgery issued pursuant to this article.
    (b) The physical examination described in subdivision (a) shall include the taking of an appropriate medical history.
    (c) An appropriate medical history and physical examination done on the day of the procedure shall be presumed to be in compliance with subdivisions (a) and (b).
    (d) A violation of this section shall not constitute a crime.
(Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 509, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2010.)