Section 1628.5.
  • The board may deny an application to take an examination for licensure as a dentist or dental auxiliary or an application for registration as a dental corporation, or, at any time prior to licensure, the board may deny the issuance of a license to an applicant for licensure as a dentist or dental auxiliary, if the applicant has done any of the following:
    (a) Committed any act which would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a license issued pursuant to this code.
    (b) Committed any act or been convicted of a crime constituting grounds for denial of licensure or registration under Section 480.
    (c) While unlicensed, committed, or aided and abetted the commission of, any act for which a license is required by this chapter.
    (d) Suspension or revocation of a license issued by another state or territory on grounds which would constitute a basis for suspension or revocation of licensure in this state.
    The proceedings under this section shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the board shall have all the powers granted therein.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 492, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1997.)