California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 5. WEIGHTS AND MEASURES |
Chapter 14. Petroleum and Hydrogen Fuels |
ARTICLE 2. Sale of Petroleum Products |
Section 13413.
It is unlawful for any person or other legal entity to make any deceptive, false, or misleading statement by any means whatever regarding quality, quantity, performance, price, discount, or saving used in the sale or selling of any commodity regulated pursuant to this chapter.
The following misleading, unfair, or deceptive acts or practices committed or permitted by any person offering for sale any product which is regulated by this chapter are also a violation of this section:
(a) Misrepresenting the brand, grade, quality, or price of a petroleum product.
(b) Using false or deceptive representations or designations in connection with the sale of petroleum products.
(c) Advertising petroleum products or services and not selling them as advertised.
(d) Advertising petroleum products of a designated brand, grade, trademark, or tradename not actually sold or available for sale.
(e) Making false, deceptive, or misleading statements concerning conditions of sale or price reductions.
(f) Representing that the consumer will receive a rebate, discount, or other economic benefit and then failing to give that rebate, discount, or other economic benefit.
(g) Except as otherwise permitted, selling a grade of motor fuel at more than one price and advertising only the lower price without advertising each of the higher prices in equal size numerals on the same advertising medium.
(h) Placing letters, words, figures, or numerals on any advertising medium offering for sale any goods or merchandise, other than motor fuel, if the advertising medium may be construed by any reasonable person as advertising a price of motor fuel.
(i) Forging or falsifying any records or documents required by this chapter or knowingly keeping, using, or displaying the false or forged records or documents.