California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 4. REAL ESTATE |
Part 1. LICENSING OF PERSONS |
Chapter 3. Real Estate Regulations |
ARTICLE 5. Transactions in Trust Deeds and Real Property Sales Contracts |
Section 10232.6.
(a) A real estate broker, acting within the course and scope of his or her license, who arranges for or engages the services of an appraiser licensed or certified by the Office of Real Estate Appraisers for the applicable transaction, and delivers the resulting appraisal to the prospective lender and prospective purchaser as required by Section 10232.5, has met the broker's obligation of full and complete disclosure solely pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 10232.5 and paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 10232.5, and is not required to provide a separate estimate of fair market value under Section 10232.5.
(b) This section shall not apply in instances where the licensed or certified appraiser is an employee of the broker. However, the duty of disclosure shall not be deemed met where the broker knew or should have known that the referral was negligently made or that the fair market value provided by the appraiser was inaccurate.
(c) Nothing in this section is intended to relieve the broker of any obligation or requirement to disclose what he or she knows about the value of the property.
(d) This section shall apply only to loan transactions and shall have no effect on a real estate broker's duties of disclosure in purchase or sales transactions.