California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 4. REAL ESTATE |
Part 1. LICENSING OF PERSONS |
Chapter 3. Real Estate Regulations |
ARTICLE 1. Scope of Regulation |
Section 10137.
It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the broker employing or compensating him or her, or to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any licensee for engaging in any activity for which a mortgage loan originator license endorsement is required, if that licensee does not hold a mortgage loan originator license endorsement; provided, however, that a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a broker of another state.
No real estate salesperson shall be employed by or accept compensation from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed.
It is unlawful for any licensed real estate salesperson to pay any compensation for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter to any real estate licensee except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed.
For a violation of any of the provisions of this section, the commissioner may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke the license of the real estate licensee, in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings.